The Voice Computer Forum visit our website at www.voicecomputer.com

Forum Home Forum Home > Speech Recognition > VoiceComputer
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Website lacking full intag support
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Website lacking full intag support

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <12
Author
Message
Earthvoice View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 27 Aug 2018
Points: 12
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Earthvoice Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 Nov 2018 at 8:07pm
I had trouble attaching it via the forum tool so I used pastebin instead.

https://pastebin.com/mHQesPLh
Back to Top
Speech1965 View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 28 Jan 2016
Points: 157
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Speech1965 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05 Nov 2018 at 1:31pm
The section:

  <command type="vp-script">
        <name>
          <![CDATA[click <1to300cf>]]>
        </name>
        <actions>
  <overlaymouseaction action="click" numbers="_value1" />
        </actions>
      </command>

appeared twice in the XML and that probably was the culprit.
Also removed some unnecessary spacing in one of the comments sections.
Tested it and now it works properly. Here it is (couldn't attach it to this message):


Let me know when you've downloaded it, so I can take it off-line.




Edited by Speech1965 - 05 Nov 2018 at 1:40pm
http://www.speechproductivity.eu
Next-Generation Dictation Boxes and more
Back to Top
Earthvoice View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 27 Aug 2018
Points: 12
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Earthvoice Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05 Nov 2018 at 7:29pm
I tried replacing the file and I get the same error
Back to Top
RonK View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 07 Jan 2010
Points: 825
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote RonK Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 Nov 2018 at 7:31am
Check the 
C:\ProgramData\VoiceTeach\VoiceComputer\Commands\Custom

directory.

Make sure that you don't have a second displaynumbers.xml file in the directory.

(Can't have a displaynumbers - copy.xml or any other displaynumbes file.)

If this doesn't work, reboot or just close any

C:\ProgramData\VoiceTeach\*  directories and then run 

ConfigVC.exe in the C:\Program Files (x86)\VoiceTeach\VoiceComputer\scripts

directory and then copy the new displaynumbers.xml over the old one in the 
C:\ProgramData\VoiceTeach\VoiceComputer\Commands\Custom

Open VoiceComputer and let us know!

Ron

VoiceComputer Developer
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <12
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.01
Copyright ©2001-2014 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.170 seconds.