The Voice Computer Forum visit our website at www.voicecomputer.com

Forum Home Forum Home > Speech Recognition > VoiceComputer
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - VC starts up random program at same time
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

VC starts up random program at same time

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
thetrad9 View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 21 Oct 2015
Points: 64
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote thetrad9 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: VC starts up random program at same time
    Posted: 11 Aug 2018 at 6:31am

Hi Ron,

Whenever I start up Voicecomputer, another program starts up at the same time. Whenever I’d start Voicecomputer, a program called Active Presenter would also start-up. This went on for a couple of months. Now whenever I start up Voicecomputer, instead of Active Presenter starting, now Audacity starts at the same time? Strange behaviour.

 

The similarity between these programs is that they both start with the letter “A”. I’ve tested the situation by not using Voicecomputer and only starting Dragon naturally speaking itself and this problem does not occur. Any ideas why this could be happening?

Thanks
Back to Top
RonK View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 07 Jan 2010
Points: 849
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote RonK Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 Aug 2018 at 7:28am
Very strange. Haven't seen this. Would say it's impossible. 


When you click on the VoiceComputer icon, you're clicking on a link that starts a utility that opens and closes VP.exe (the VoiceComputer executable) and Dragon. VP.exe is located in the C:\Program Files (x86)\VoiceTeach\VoiceComputer

So, as a workaround, you could create a shortcut to VP.exe on your desktop and then open Dragon and then click on the shortcut to open the VoiceComputer program. 

What are the executable names of Audacity and Active Presenter?


Ron

VoiceComputer Developer
Back to Top
thetrad9 View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 21 Oct 2015
Points: 64
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote thetrad9 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 Aug 2018 at 4:53am
Hi Ron, 
So when I do your workaround, no probs, no additional program pops up! 
Weird indeed.  

The executable name of the programs are :

audacity.exe

ActivePresenter.exe

Best

Back to Top
RonK View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 07 Jan 2010
Points: 849
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote RonK Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 Aug 2018 at 8:11am
I'm quite sure this has something to do with your computer but within a week I'll send you a startup file that will help us locate when the audacity.exe or ActivePresenter.exe files get started so we can figure out what's going on.
Ron

VoiceComputer Developer
Back to Top
thetrad9 View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 21 Oct 2015
Points: 64
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote thetrad9 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 Jan 2019 at 12:51am

Hi Ron,

I’m really happy with the 2018 update, especially being able to choose what happens when the system loses focus regarding numbering etc, great!

 

However, I’ve been getting the same issue I had last summer when random programs autostart after Voicecomputer has been launched. This issue seemed to be unique to my computer and I hoped it would go away with the latest update but it has not. I finally figured out what is happening!

 

Whenever I launch Voicecomputer, after the program has finished loading, for some weird reason my mouse pointer automatically jumps to location 0 at 19 on monitor 1. Since I use one click launching on my desktop, this behaviour automatically clicks whichever shortcut is at that location. Last time we chatted about this issue it just happened to be shortcuts for Audacity or Active Presenter that were at that location but lately, it’s been another program.

 

Anyone else getting this problem, or just because I’m using 2 monitors?

Thanks

Soti

 

 

 

 

Happy belated New Year folks! Letting you know that Kent digital Folkestone is gearing up for another Meetup on 23rd January. We’re sticking with the video theme, however from the perspective of the nonprofessional video maker.

 

Am pleased to say we’ve got @Mark Gainsford from RedSprout giving us a talk on ‘getting started using video to build your brand’. 

 

Mark and his team at RedSprout recruitment have embraced video as their core marketing medium and have seen stellar results.

 

Come down and learn how Mark, an ordinary grey bearded bloke(his own words) and his team are using video to make an impact!

 

Click the link to sign up for some great conversations, learning, beer and pizza. 

https://www.meetup.com/kent-digital-meetup/events/257311437/

 

Please Share

 

Mike Hacker (Hax), Warren Sutton, Aaron Taylor, James Avery, Liu Batchelor

 

#digitalmarketing hashtag#networking hashtag#kentdigitalmeetup hashtag#KDMFolkestone hashtag#video hashtag#animation hashtag#folkestone

 

---

Our last Meetup in November was a night to remember.  We had the brilliant Hax & Warren Sutton talking to us about animation and video.

 

 

 

Back to Top
RonK View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 07 Jan 2010
Points: 849
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote RonK Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 Jan 2019 at 8:41am
>for some weird reason my mouse pointer automatically jumps to location 0 at 19 on monitor 1.

Yes, it did. Long explanation. 

I fixed this problem for the next release.

We're planning to release a significant update to VC2019 early next week.


Ron

VoiceComputer Developer
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.01
Copyright ©2001-2014 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.156 seconds.