The Voice Computer Forum visit our website at www.voicecomputer.com

Forum Home Forum Home > Speech Recognition > VoiceComputer
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Click box
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Click box

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
Nimbargent View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 07 Jan 2018
Location: England
Points: 95
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Nimbargent Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Click box
    Posted: 04 Mar 2018 at 3:51am
Here is an extract from my Outlook 365 "New" screen. It shows the Intags plus Dragon choices 1 to 4 created by saying "Click box". Why does Voicecomputer not populate all of the boxes? 




Edited by Nimbargent - 04 Mar 2018 at 3:56am
Back to Top
RonK View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 07 Jan 2010
Points: 838
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote RonK Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 Mar 2018 at 11:30am

Why does Voicecomputer not populate all of the boxes? 

Your previous question sort of answered this

there are times when a page becomes over cluttered in the extreme by Intags.


We don't populate every possible control because the screen might be overly cluttered most of the time.

Having said that, we need to keep tweaking the product to keep improving it.

We're thinking of going to a subscription model in order to pay for the continuous improvements.

In the meantime, you can use other commands, like 'tab 1' to move to the next field.

And, you can also use our Overlays.



Ron

VoiceComputer Developer
Back to Top
Speech1965 View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 28 Jan 2016
Points: 161
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Speech1965 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05 Mar 2018 at 9:23am
Stephen,

In addition to Ron's reply, you could also try Internet Explorer for this particular webpage. The standard Intags tend to tag more menus and buttons in some cases.

Rob
http://www.speechproductivity.eu
Next-Generation Dictation Boxes and more
Back to Top
Nimbargent View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 07 Jan 2018
Location: England
Points: 95
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Nimbargent Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05 Mar 2018 at 12:46pm
Again, thank you, Rob. I am investing about a day a week (outside of client hours) in getting the workplace correct. Internet Explorer and Firefox have proven to be non-viable for me.

The totally stable and slick solution is as follows:

Use Google Chrome only
Switch off: Nuance Chrome plug-in (unstable) and necessitate frequent program restarts
Voicecomputer: always on
Speech Productivity (with own customisation): use for all typing, Hotkeys and productivity tools   



Edited by Nimbargent - 07 Mar 2018 at 12:47pm
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.01
Copyright ©2001-2014 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.156 seconds.